About Croatia

Fact data information on Croatia such as size, population, currency, time zone, national symbols etc. are available: 

 

Local name: Hrvatska
Official name: Republic of Croatia
Population: 4,496,000
Size: 21,824 sq mi (56,524 sq km); 590 miles of coastline (not including islands)
Bounded by: Slovenia in the northwest, Hungary in the northeast,Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro in the east, the Adriatic Sea (Italy) in the west.
Capital: Zagreb
Population: 4,290,612
Currency: Kuna (HRK)
Time zone: CET (UTC+1); Summer (DST); CEST (UTC+2)
Official language: Croatian; latin script
Drives: on the right
Internet: .hr
Calling code: 385
Government type: presidential/parliamentary democracy
President: Kolinda Grabar Kitarović
Prime Minister: Zoran Milanović
President of Parliament: Josip Leko
Independence: 25 June 1991 (from Yugoslavia)
Membership:  UN, NATO, EU (expected in June 1, 2013)
Important seaports: Rijeka, Split, Pula, Zadar, Šibenik and Dubrovnik
International airports: Zagreb (ZAG), Zadar (ZAD), Split Kaštela/Resnik Airport (SPU), Dubrovnik (DBV), and Rijeka (RJK) on the island of Krk
Administral division: 20 counties and the capital City of Zagreb
Croatian National Emblems: tricolour flag (red, white, blue, arranged in this order perpendicularly to the staff), and the coat of arms (13 red squares and 12 silver squares arranged intermittently in a 5 times 5 pattern).
Coat of Arms: very old symbol of Croatia ( 15.ct) resembling a red-white chess table. Now it also has a crown composed of five regional symbols representing the oldest known Croatian coat of arms, Dubrovnik, Dalmatia, Istria (see a short account of its history or a detailed review) and Slavonia.
National symbol: red-white checkerboard
National anthem: "Lijepa nasa domovino" (Our Beautiful Homeland); lyrics/music: Antun Mihanović /Josip Runjanin
National parks in Croatia: Plitvice lakes, Kornati islands, Brijuni islands, Island of Mljet, Krka river, Velebit mountain and Risnjak mountain

More in this category: About Dubrovnik »
Scroll to Top